Privacy notice
Requesting published papers


Introduction

FiveAI respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice will inform you about how we will look after your personal data, your privacy rights and how the law protects you in relation to requesting published papers.

1. Important information and who we are

The purpose of this privacy notice

Our general privacy notice can be found at https://five.ai/privacy/. It’s important that you read that information, together with this information.

This privacy notice supplements our general privacy notice by giving you information about how we collect and process the personal data we obtain from you when you fill in the ‘Get the certification paper’ form. It’s not intended to override our general privacy notice.

Controller

Five AI Limited is the controller of any personal data we collect and is responsible for any use we make of that personal data (referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We’ve appointed a data privacy manager who’s responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Five AI Limited
Name of data privacy manager: Claire Bennett, General Counsel Five AI
Email address: legal@five.ai
Postal address: FAO General Counsel, Temple Studios, Temple Gate, Temple Meads, Bristol, England, BS1 6QA

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We’d appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please consider contacting us first.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was updated on 11 October 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

2.  The data we collect about you from the ‘Get the certification paper’ form and how it’s collected

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. In the ‘Get the certification paper’ form, we ask you to complete a form to provide various information that would be considered to be personal data.  

We collect this data from you by you filling in and submitting the ‘Get the certification paper’ form.  We do not collect any other personal data from you in relation to the ‘Get the certification paper’ form.

3.  How we use this personal data and how long we’ll keep it for

We ask for, process and retain your personal data from the ‘Get the certification paper’ form so we can:

  • identify those who are interested in a published paper and, where relevant, contact you to explore to what extent you would be interested in collaborating with us in that area;  

  • and, analyse the interest in our published papers in various ways.

Your information will be retained for as long as we need to retain it to carry out those purposes.  

The lawful basis for processing your data is that it’s necessary for our legitimate interests (conducting research in and promoting research in developing autonomous vehicle technologies and/or managing the release of our dataset).  

While you may have a right to object to our use of your personal data, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.

4. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see the section headed ‘Your legal rights’ in our general privacy notice which explains what those rights are and how you can exercise them.

5.  How we’ll communicate with you

When we have to contact you, we’ll do so using the contact details you’ve provided to us in the ‘Get the certification paper’ form.


Please read this notice together with our general privacy notice, which you’ll find at https://five.ai/privacy/. It contains important information about, among other matters: changes of purpose; disclosures of your personal data; international transfers; data security; data retention; and, your legal rights.